Saturday
October 25
7:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC 179 Early Prelims: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Early preliminary bouts for UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2, live from the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, only on UFC FIGHT PASS.
8:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC 179 Prelims: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Prelims for UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2, featuring the next generation of UFC stars before the featherweight title fight at the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
10:00PM
ET
TV
UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Live from the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2 features a featherweight title fight between reigning champ Jose Aldo and top contender Chad "Money" Mendes.
Sunday
October 26
1:00PM
ET
TV
The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned: Coming to Get You
 
An injury forces one of the fighters out of the competition, and opens the door for another to get a second chance in the tournament.  The Team Melendez fighters question the severity of Heather Clark's nagging knee injury. And the storied rivalry between #6 seed Felice Herrig of Team Pettis and #11 seed Clark finally comes to a head, as they face off in the fifth preliminary fight.
8:00PM
ET
TV
The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned: Coming to Get You
 
An injury forces one of the fighters out of the competition, and opens the door for another to get a second chance in the tournament.  The Team Melendez fighters question the severity of Heather Clark's nagging knee injury. And the storied rivalry between #6 seed Felice Herrig of Team Pettis and #11 seed Clark finally comes to a head, as they face off in the fifth preliminary fight.
Wednesday
October 29
8:00PM
ET
TV
UFC® Wired™: UFC® Wired™
 
UFC® Wired™ takes an in-depth look at some of the best fights in UFC® history. Hosted by Joe Rogan.
9:00PM
ET
TV
UFC® Unleashed: UFC® Unleashed
 
UFC® Unleashed
Saturday
November 1
8:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
Invicta FC 9: Honchak vs. Hachi
 
TBA...
Friday
November 7
7:30PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night Prelims: Rockhold vs. Bisping
 
Watch the prelims for UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping, live from the Allphones Arena in Sydney, Australia. 
10:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping
 
Watch the main card for UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping, featuring a five round middleweight bout between Luke Rockhold and Michael Bisping, live from the Allphones Arena in Sydney, Australia.
Saturday
November 8
7:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night Early Prelims: Shogun vs. Manuwa
 
Watch the early prelims for UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Manuwa, live from the Sabiazinho Gymnasium in Uberlandia, Brazil, only on UFC FIGHT PASS.
Clear
Saturday
October 25
7:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC 179 Early Prelims: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Early preliminary bouts for UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2, live from the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, only on UFC FIGHT PASS.
8:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC 179 Prelims: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Prelims for UFC 179: Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2, featuring the next generation of UFC stars before the featherweight title fight at the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
10:00PM
ET
TV
UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2
 
Live from the Ginasio do Maracanazinho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2 features a featherweight title fight between reigning champ Jose Aldo and top contender Chad "Money" Mendes.
Sunday
October 26
1:00PM
ET
TV
The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned: Coming to Get You
 
An injury forces one of the fighters out of the competition, and opens the door for another to get a second chance in the tournament.  The Team Melendez fighters question the severity of Heather Clark's nagging knee injury. And the storied rivalry between #6 seed Felice Herrig of Team Pettis and #11 seed Clark finally comes to a head, as they face off in the fifth preliminary fight.
8:00PM
ET
TV
The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned: Coming to Get You
 
An injury forces one of the fighters out of the competition, and opens the door for another to get a second chance in the tournament.  The Team Melendez fighters question the severity of Heather Clark's nagging knee injury. And the storied rivalry between #6 seed Felice Herrig of Team Pettis and #11 seed Clark finally comes to a head, as they face off in the fifth preliminary fight.
Wednesday
October 29
8:00PM
ET
TV
UFC® Wired™: UFC® Wired™
 
UFC® Wired™ takes an in-depth look at some of the best fights in UFC® history. Hosted by Joe Rogan.
9:00PM
ET
TV
UFC® Unleashed: UFC® Unleashed
 
UFC® Unleashed
Saturday
November 1
8:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
Invicta FC 9: Honchak vs. Hachi
 
TBA...
Friday
November 7
7:30PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night Prelims: Rockhold vs. Bisping
 
Watch the prelims for UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping, live from the Allphones Arena in Sydney, Australia. 
10:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping
 
Watch the main card for UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Bisping, featuring a five round middleweight bout between Luke Rockhold and Michael Bisping, live from the Allphones Arena in Sydney, Australia.
Saturday
November 8
7:00PM
ET
Streaming Online
TV
UFC Fight Night Early Prelims: Shogun vs. Manuwa
 
Watch the early prelims for UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Manuwa, live from the Sabiazinho Gymnasium in Uberlandia, Brazil, only on UFC FIGHT PASS.
Saturday, October 25
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Rio de Janeiro, BrazilGinasio do Maracanazinho

Friday, November 7
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Sydney, AustraliaAllphones Arena

Saturday, November 8
10:30PM/7:30PM
ETPT

Uberlandia, BrazilArena Sabiazinho

Saturday, November 15
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Mexico City, MexicoMexico City Arena

Saturday, November 22
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Austin, TXFrank Erwin Center

Saturday, December 6
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Las Vegas, NVMandalay Bay Events Center

Friday, December 12
9PM/6PM
ETPT

Las Vegas, NVPearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort

Saturday, December 13
8PM/5PM
ETPT

Phoenix, AZUS Airways Center

Saturday, December 20
10PM/7PM

Barueri, BrazilGinasio Jose Correa

Saturday, January 3
10PM/7PM
ETPT

Las Vegas, NVMGM Grand Garden Arena

Sunday, January 18
TBA
ETPT

Boston, MATD Garden

UFC 179 Aldo vs. Mendes 2 Results

Fighters
Str
TD
Sub
Pass
Method
Rnd
Time
Replay
Jose Aldo
Chad Mendes
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R
of 5 --
Fabio Maldonado
Hans Stringer
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R
of 3 --
Darren Elkins
Lucas Martins
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R
of 3 --
Carlos Diego Ferreira
Beneil Dariush
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R
of 3 --
William Macario
Neil Magny
22
32
0
1
0
0
0
3
R
of 3 --
Win
Yan Cabral
Naoyuki Kotani
11
5
2
1
1
0
3
1
R2
Submission
2 of 3 00:03:06
Scott Jorgensen
Win
Wilson Reis
6
13
0
1
0
1
0
2
R1
Submission
1 of 3 00:03:28
Felipe Arantes
Win
Andre Fili
29
42
3
5
1
1
3
4
R3
Decision - Unanimous
3 of 3 00:05:00
Win
Gilbert Burns
Christos Giagos
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R1
Submission
1 of 3 00:04:57
Fabricio Camoes
Win
Tony Martin
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
R1
Submission
1 of 3 00:04:16
Expand Full Results

Historic Events

UFC®
UFC®
The UFC® makes its broadcast television debut on Saturday, November 12, live from the Honda Center in Anaheim, California.
UFC® 129
UFC® 129
The UFC® makes its debut in Toronto with an epic clash between Welterweight champ Georges St-Pierre and No. 1 contender Jake Shields.