Article

Official Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine Weigh In Results

Below are the official weigh in results for Saturday’s Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine event.
Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine, which is headlined by the Strikeforce welterweight championship bout between Nate Marquardt and Tarec Saffiedine, and the heavyweight bout between Daniel Cormier and Dion Staring, airs on Showtime from the Chesapeake Energy Arena in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at 10pm ET / PT. Fans can also tune in to Showtime Extreme at 8pm ET / PT to see prelim bouts.

MAIN EVENT – STRIKEFORCE WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Tarec Saffiedine (170) vs Nate Marquardt (170)

SHOWTIME MAIN CARD
Dion Staring (240) vs Daniel Cormier (230)
Nandor Guelmino (229) vs Josh Barnett (249)
Mike Kyle (205) vs Gegard Mousasi (205.5)
Ed Herman (193) vs 'Jacare' Souza (193.25)

SHOWTIME EXTREME PRELIMS
Kurt Holobaugh (156) vs Pat Healy (156)
Anthony Smith (186) vs Roger Gracie (186)
Trevor Smith (186) vs Tim Kennedy (186)
Ryan Couture (155.5) vs KJ Noons (156)

OFF-TV BOUTS
Adriano Martins (155.5) vs Jorge Gurgel (155)
Michael Bravo (156) vs Estevan Payan (156) 
Sunday, May 8
2PM/11AM
ETPT
Rotterdam, Netherlands

Media

Recent
Mauricio "Shogun" Rua knocked out James Te Huna with a lighting-quick strike at UFC Fight Night in Brisbane. Shogun fights Corey Anderson at UFC 198 on May 14.
4-May-2016
Kyoji Horiguchi is training in Tokyo, Japan and wants to be the fighter that makes the UFC big in Japan. Horiguchi headlines the UFC FIGHT PASS Prelims against Neil Seery on Sunday at Fight Night Rotterdam.
4-May-2016
Watch the UFC 198 Q&A with Jose Aldo, Amanda Nunes and Claudia Gadelha live from the Arena da Baixada in Curitiba, Brazil on Friday, May 13 at 1:30pm/10:30am ETPT.
13-May-2016
UFC Minute host Lisa Foiles recaps last week's second episode of The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs Team Claudia and preview's tonight's all new episode, where No. 1 overall picks Tatiana Suarez and JJ Aldrich meet in the Octagon.
4-May-2016